Data Protection

Welcome to the website of the International School of Zug and Luzern (“ISZL”, “we”, “our”, “School”). We respect the privacy of the users of our website and are committed to protecting personal data according to data protection laws and best practices.

You can read our full privacy notice here

This document applies to all visitors to our website. The ISZL website includes both the publicly accessible and login protected pages under the domain iszl.ch

Use of Personal Data

We do not collect any personal information through this site unless you voluntarily provide it. Unless otherwise stated, we use personal data such as name, address, phone number or email to update your school profile, to respond to a request that you have made or to contact you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences (such as calendar settings and site bookmarks) on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. More information about cookies, including how to block them on all sites or delete them, can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

Analytics

We use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyse trends in how our website is accessed and utilised. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use it to identify high-use or low-use areas of the site, pinpoint problem areas of the site, analyse broad demographic trends in our visitors and make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our website.

If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on. More information about the ways in which Google Analytics collects and processes personal data can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect the personal data of our site users. Whenever users submit personal data, it is encrypted via the highest level of SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) available and remains secure during all stages of transmission.

Contact Point

If you wish to raise a complaint or require further information on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Lead at dpo@iszl.ch

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the supervisory authority in Switzerland:

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
CH- 3003 Berne
Switzerland